Best of Show K – 3: Elias Ancar, Christ Episcopal School
Best of Show 4 – 6: Charles Cherry, Mary, Queen of Peace School
Best of Show 7 – 8: Abigail Ousterling, Monteleone Junior High School
Best of Show 9 – 12: Andrew White, Covington High School
Michelangelo K – 3: Jace May, Lancaster Elementary School
Michelangelo 4 – 6: Katie Strohmeyer, Mary, Queen of Peace School
Michelangelo 7 – 8: Jennifer Faucheaux, Madisonville Junior High School
Michelangelo 9 – 12: Dominick Alongi, St. Paul’s High School
Artist’s Award: Hannah Duplechain, 10th, Archbishop Hannan High School
(The Artist’s Award is a new award this year. A work is chosen by a professional artist as their favorite submission from all the work submitted to the Student Art Exhibit.)
Kindergarten
1st Place: Merrick Ancar, Christ Episcopal School
2nd Place: Scotty McClain, Cedarwood School
3rd Place: J. W. Bardwell, Ponchartrain Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Blaine McDonald, Cedarwood School
1st Grade
1st Place: Nico Perdigao, Cedarwood School
2nd Place: Ava Martin, Cedarwood School
2nd Grade
1st Place: Elias Ancar, Christ Episcopal School
2nd Place: Charlotte Tepper, Mary, Queen of Peace School
3rd Place: Brodrick Gaines, Brock Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Sally Roussel, Mary, Queen of Peace School
Honorable Mention: Gavin Bech, Chahta-Ima Elementary School
3rd Grade
1st Place: Jace May, Lancaster Elementary School
2nd Place: Hayes Strawitz, Lancaster Elementary School
3rd Place: Daniel Rovira, Cedarwood School
Honorable Mention: Lilly Smith, Lancaster Elementary School
4th Grade
1st Place: Anna Grace Branch, Tchefuncte Middle School
2nd Place: Caleb Tigrett, Trinity Foundation Prep School
3rd Place: Ian Goodly, Lancaster Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Abigail Rase, Tchefuncte Middle School
Honorable Mention: Shelby Donahue, Mary, Queen of Peace School
5th Grade
1st Place: Katie Strohmeyer, Mary, Queen of Peace School
2nd Place: Peter Schwartz, Mary, Queen of Peace School
3rd Place: Ashton Valdes, Mary, Queen of Peace School
Honorable Mention: Bridget Watson, Lancaster Elementary School
6th Grade
1st Place: Charles Cherry, Mary, Queen of Peace School
2nd Place: Emily Barre, Mary, Queen of Peace School
3rd Place: Maddy Ausderau, Mary, Queen of Peace School
Honorable Mention: Mary George, Mary, Queen of Peace School
Honorable Mention: Mallory Donahue, Mary, Queen of Peace School
7th Grade
1st Place: Abigail Ousterling, Monteleone Junior High School
2nd Place: Grace Rizk, Clearwood Junior High School
3rd Place: Kaylee Bech, Monteleone Junior High School
Honorable Mention: Haley Hessburg, Mary, Queen of Peace School
Honorable Mention: Shelly Ward, Fontainebleau Junior High School
Honorable Mention: Bayleigh Heck, Madisonville Junior High School
8th Grade
1st Place: Jennifer Faucheaux, Madisonville Junior High School
2nd Place: Aleisha Magee, Fontainebleau Junior High School
3rd Place: Amanda Lofaso, Fontainebleau Junior High School
Honorable Mention: Cody Christiansen, Fontainebleau Junior High School
Honorable Mention: Zoe Hamann, Clearwood Junior High School
9th Grade
1st Place: Gabrielle Armstrong, Northshore High School
2nd Place: Bella Biondini, Covington High School
3rd Place: Gavin Ramirez, Slidell High School
Honorable Mention: Andrew Schlenker, Archbishop Hannan High School
Honorable Mention: Maggie McMichael, Covington High School
10th Grade
1st Place: Megan Owen, Slidell High School
2nd Place: Emily Theriot, Fontainebleau High School
3rd Place: Michelle Greene, Covington High School
Honorable Mention: Olivia Sanchez, Archbishop Hannan High School
Honorable Mention: Taylor M. Sanders, Slidell High School
Honorable Mention: Wyatt Heap, St. Paul’s High School
11th Grade
1st Place: Daria Marallo, Slidell High School
2nd Place Peyton Burkenstock, St. Paul’s High School
3rd Place: Brandon Brumfield, Covington High School
Honorable Mention: Sydney Branneky, Covington High School
12th Grade
1st Place: Andrew White, Covington High School
2nd Place: Sam Pearce, St. Paul’s High School
3rd Place: Demi Francois, Covington High School
Honorable Mention: Brett Burke, Covington High School
Honorable Mention: Mikayla Perkins, Slidell High School
2nd Grade
1st Place: Anthony Russell, Divine Mercy Academy Home School
4th Grade
1st Place: Alec Reese, Lake Castle School -North
5th Grade
1st Place: Erik Monk, Cedarwood School
6th Grade
Honorable Mention: Erin Russell, Divine Mercy Academy Home School
7th Grade
1st Place: Jace Nobles, Madisonville Jr. High School
Honorable Mention: Mary Margaret Russell, Divine Mercy Academy Home School
8th Grade
1st Place: Greta Geiger, Madisonville Junior High School
2nd Place: Sophia Hodgson, Madisonville Junior High School
9th Grade
Honorable Mention: Gillian Smith, Lakeshore High School
10th Grade
1st Place: Martin Siporski, Archbishop Hannan High School
Honorable Mention: Cameron Gonzales, Fontainebleau High School
Honorable Mention: Jordan Nordgren, Fontainebleau High School
11th Grade
Honorable Mention: Natalie “Allie” Guidry, Covington High School
12th Grade
1st Place: Dominick Alongi, St. Paul’s High School
Best of Show K – 3: Leo Scriber, Pontchartrain Elementary
Best of Show 4 – 6: Deja Craft, Mayfield Elementary
Best of Show 7 – 8: Isabella Biondini, Pitcher Junior High
Best of Show 9 – 12: Ruvini Wijesekera, Northshore High School
Michelangelo K – 3: Logan Stevens, Pontchartrain Elementary
Michelangelo 4 – 6: Jillian Laigast, Mayfield Elementary
Michelangelo 7 – 8: Amori Bieller, Folsom Jr. High
Michelangelo 9 – 12: Mi Lee, Lakeshore High School
1st Place: Gavin Bech, Chahta Ima Elementary
2nd Place: Isabella Harrell, Marigny Elementary
3rd Place: Madeleine Ebert, Mandeville Elementary
Honorable Mention: Emory Rosamond, Mandeville Elementary
1st Place: Jace May, Pontchartrain Elementary
2nd Place: Meghan Martin, Honey Island Elementary
3rd Place: Emily Johnson, Mary, Queen of Peace
Honorable Mention: Max Rousseau, Pontchartrain Elementary
1st Place: Logan Stevens, Pontchartrain Elementary
2nd Place: Gracyn Kimbrough, Pontchartrain Elementary
3rd Place: Gabrielle Allee-Pope, Honey Island Elementary
Honorable Mention: Mylon Himes, Abita Springs Elementary
1st Place: Gavin Bardwell, Tchefuncte Middle School
2nd Place: Georgia Jones, Tchefuncte Middle School
3rd Place: Katie Strohmeyer, Mary, Queen of Peace
Honorable Mention: Alex Chelmis, Tchefuncte Middle School
1st Place: Deja Craft, Mayfield Elementary
2nd Place: Jillian Laigast, Mayfield Elementary
3rd Place: Roland Sternfels, Mary, Queen of Peace
Honorable Mention: Lizzie Knight, Tchefuncte Middle School
Honorable Mention: Lauren Brown, Abita Springs Middle School
1st Place: Kimberly Rubio, Fifth Ward Junior High
2nd Place: Mac Frey, Mary, Queen of Peace
3rd Place: Grace Rizk, Clearwood Junior High
Honorable Mention: Kaylee Bech, Bayou Lacombe Middle School
Honorable Mention: Anna Katherine Breaux, Mary, Queen of Peace
1st Place: Amori Bieller, Folsom Junior High
2nd Place: Chelsea d’Aquin, Clearwood Junior High
3rd Place: Derron Thompson, Folsom Junior High
Honorable Mention: Delaney Harrylkoff, Mary, Queen of Peace
Honorable Mention: Claire Burns, Pitcher Junior High
1st Place: Isabella Biondini, Pitcher Junior High
2nd Place: Maddi Cerise, Fontainebleau Junior High
3rd Place: Gabrielle Armstrong, Boyet Junior High
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Carrone, Fontainebleau Junior High
Honorable Mention: Lily Cosentino, Fontainebleau Junior High
1st Place: Michelle Greene, Covington High
2nd Place: Farrah Daws, Covington High
3rd Place: Alexandra Dedinsky, Archbishop Hannan High
Honorable Mention: Courtni Riviere, Covington High
Honorable Mention: Brandon Smith, Slidell High
Honorable Mention: Victoria Gibbons, Covington High
1st Place: Mi Lee, Lakeshore High
2nd Place: Brandon Brumfield, Covington High
3rd Place: Emma Hurstell, Fontainebleau High
Honorable Mention: Alexa Scherer, Archbishop Hannan High
1st Place: Dominick Alongi, St. Paul’s High
2nd Place: Justin Addison, St. Paul’s High
Honorable Mention: Darius Davis, Slidell High
Honorable Mention: Mathew Spedale, St. Paul’s High
1st Place: Ruvini Wijesekera, Northshore High School
2nd Place: Mason Watson, Fontainebleau High
3rd Place: Daniella Gentile, Northshore High School
Honorable Mention: Andrew Olsen, Slidell High
Honorable Mention: Alexa Holland, Fontainebleau High
Honorable Mention: Taylor Newman, Archbishop Hannan High
Honorable Mention: Tyler Waither, St. Paul’s High
1st Place: Anthony Russell, Home School
1st Place: Leo Scriber, Pontchartrain Elementary
2nd Place: Madeline Webb, Pontchartrain Elementary
1st Place: Sergio Romero, Little Oak Middle
2nd Place: Josie Culotta, Little Oak Middle
Honorable Mention: Philip Hardouin, Little Oak Middle
Honorable Mention: Taylor Finch, Little Oak Middle
1st Place: Madeline Musselman, Little Oak Middle
Honorable Mention: Katie Impastato, Madisonville Junior High
1st Place: Jennifer Faucheaux, Madisonville Jr. High
1st Place: Cali Navarro, Fontainebleau Junior High
Honorable Mention: Veronica Mialaret, Fontainebleau High
Honorable Mention: Will Busby, Covington High
Honorable Mention: Taylor Herty, Fontainebleau High
Honorable Mention: Nathaniel Martin, Covington High
Best In ShowK – 3: Brooks Creed, Pontchartrain Elementary 4 – 6: Kaylee Bech, Bayou Lacombe Middle 7 – 8: Alexis Soell, Creekside Jr. High 9 – 12: Lori Engeseth, Slidell High |
Michelangelo AwardsK – 3: Jace May, Pontchartrain Elementary 4 – 6: Sadie Gomez, Tchefuncte Middle 7 – 8: Jessica Song, Fontainebleau Jr. High 9 – 12: Dylan Long, St. Paul’s |
Winners of 2 – Dimensional Art:Kindergarten1st Place: Kyla Harrington, Calvary Baptist
1st Grade1st Place: Jace May, Pontchartrain Elementary
2nd Grade1st Place: Heath McArdle, Cedarwood School
3rd Grade1st Place: Brooks Creed, Pontchartrain Elementary
4th Grade1st Place: Sadie Gomez, Tchefuncte Middle School
5th Grade1st Place: Kaylee Bech, Bayou Lacombe Middle
6th Grade1st Place: Curtis Zimmerman, Cedarwood
7th Grade1st Place: Maddi Cerise, Fontainebleau Jr. High
8th Grade1st Place: Alexis Soell, Creekside Jr. High
9th Grade1st Place: Brandon Brumfield, Covington High
10th Grade1st Place: Lori Engeseth, Slidell High
11th Grade1st Place: Sydney Fortune, St. Scholastica Academy
12th Grade1st Place: Dylan Long, St. Paul’s |
Winners of 3 – Dimensional Art3rd Grade1st Place: Kate Dalton, Pontchartrain Elementary
4th Grade1st Place: Carley Chase, Little Oak Middle
5th Grade1st Place: Gavin Rini, Madisonville Jr. High
6th Grade1st Place: Trevor David, Little Oak Middle
7th Grade1st Place: Tonjalaya Cooper, Creekside Jr. High
8th Grade1st Place: Alexis Melerine, Creekside Jr. High
9th Grade1st Place: William Busby, Covington High
10th Grade1st Place: Nathaniel J. Martin, Covington High
11th Grade3rd Place: Connor Crain, Covington High
12th Grade2nd Place: Kelsea Sharp, Covington High |
Best In ShowK—3 Heath McArdle 4—6 John W. Hogue, IV 7—8 Martin Sipiorski 9—12 Sarah Meeker |
Michelangelo Awards
K—3 Elliot Collier 4—6 Reed Parker 7—8 Maranda Frey 9—12 Jessica Berry |
2d WorkKindergarten1st: Abby Collier 2nd: Catherine Sipiorski 3rd: None HM: None
1st Grade1st: Heath McArdle 2nd: Mackenzie Davis 3rd: Ethan Saragusa HM: Amelia Mares
2nd Grade
2nd: Cameron Cummings 3rd: Jenna Brown HM: Zachary Simpson
3rd Grade
2nd: Jill Meyer 3rd: Ashanti Collins HM: Mary George HM: Sam Avenel
4th Grade
2nd: Brett Naughton 3rd: Breanna Saucier HM: Cameron Holmes
5th Grade
2nd: Gavin Rini 3rd: Evan Murders HM: Aubry Hymel
6th Grade
2nd: Hannah Hile 3rd: James Sonnier HM: Catie Cleveland
7th Grade1st: Rachel Fanning 2nd: Landon Cutrer 3rd: Matt Wallace HM: Allyson Seals
8th Grade
2nd: Riley Smith 3rd: Gabe Peterson HM: Delaine Rodick
9th Grade
2nd: Zoe Graber 3rd: Ashton Vidrine HM: Olivia Drake
10th Grade
2nd: Claudia Cazayoux 3rd: Hayden Parsons HM: Madison Goff
11th Grade
2nd: Peter Harvey 3rd: Alex Zorrilla HM: Will Barnett
12th Grade
2nd: Jessica Berry 3rd: Abbey Brown HM: Jordan Wingrove |
3d WorkKindergarten
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: None
1st Grade
2nd: Will Scriber 3rd: None HM: None
2nd Grade
2nd: Mary Paretti 3rd: Jacob Hebert HM: None
3rd Grade
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: None
4th Grade
2nd: Janusch Wojcik 3rd: None HM: None
5th Grade
2nd: Baillie Spencer 3rd: Jennifer Faucheux HM: Courtney Capritto
6th Grade
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: Sydney Walker
7th Grade
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: Jourdan Staffier
8th Grade
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: None
9th Grade
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: None
10th Grade
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: Nicole Cousins
11th Grade
2nd: None 3rd: None HM: None
12th Grade
2nd: Hanna Davisson 3rd: Bradley Johnson HM: Carew Ferguson |
Best In ShowK—3, Kerri Owens, Lyon Elementary 4—6, Paul Miller, 5th Ward Jr. High 7—8, Gavin Laiche, Mandeville Jr. High 9—12, David Degeneres, Mandeville High |
Michelangelo AwardsK—3, Christopher Oliva, Lyon Elementary 4—6, Corrine Dennison, 5th Ward Jr. High 7—8, Ashtin Millet, 5th Ward Jr. High 9—12, Marguerite Hogue, La Presbyterian Prep |
2d WorkKindergarten: 1st Grade: 2nd Grade: 3rd Grade: 4th Grade: 5th Grade: 6th Grade: 7th Grade: 8th Grade: |
9th Grade: 10th Grade: 11th Grade: 12th Grade: 3D Work4th Grade—3D: 5th Grade—3D: 6th Grade—3D: 7th Grade—3D: 8th Grade—3D: 10th Grade—3D: 11th Grade—3D: 12th Grade—3D: |